INKD

Tools for the questions

Experimental browser-memory test

The Next Sentence

Try one fictional passage with two named prepared proposals. Your branch stays in browser memory until reload unless you download its JSON record.

What a public total assumes

Try the offline calculator. It is educational: hypothetical totals, no donor information, no payment.

One million people times $25 per month times twelve months equals $300 million gross, before fees, missed payments, withdrawals or overlapping contributors. San Jose had 1,013,240 residents in the 2020 Census, a headcount-only comparison. The scenario describes no observed donors or eligible voters.
A constructed scenario, not a forecast: one million hypothetical people giving $25 monthly for twelve months produces $300 million gross. San Jose’s 2020 Census population is a headcount scale reference only; it is not a donor or eligible-voter count.
Data table: contribution scenario
Constructed gross arithmetic scenario; not a forecast or observed participation
InputValueMeaning
People1,000,000Hypothetical participants
Contribution$25 per monthPer person, for twelve months
Duration12 monthsOne full year
Gross total$300 millionBefore fees, missed payments, withdrawals or overlapping contributors
Scale reference1,013,240 residentsSan Jose city, 2020 Census (April 1, 2020); headcount comparison only, not donors or eligible voters

Calculation: 1,000,000 × $25 × 12 = $300,000,000 gross. Census source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, San Jose city, California (https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/sanjosecitycalifornia/POP645223).

As of October 13, 2026, November 3 is 21 days away. The twelve-month contribution scenario spans a year and cannot be collected retroactively during those 21 days. Bars do not share a scale; this is not a forecast.
The 21-day election interval and twelve-month contribution scenario describe different horizons. The bars are separate illustrations, not a forecast or shared time scale.
Data table: two time horizons
Two different horizons shown separately; not a forecast or common-scale chart
HorizonDates or durationInterpretation
Election intervalOctober 13 to November 3, 2026: 21 daysNear-term window named in the essay; federal general election date from FEC
Contribution scenario12 monthsHypothetical continuity scenario; cannot be collected retroactively inside the 21-day interval

FEC source: Federal Election Commission, election information (https://www.fec.gov/introduction-campaign-finance/election-results-and-voting-information/). Bars in SVG are separate illustrations and do not share a time scale.

A conceptual diagram names money, organizing, reach and governance. Money pays for work; organizing helps people work together; reach helps arguments find an audience; governance determines who chooses work and can question choices. Connections are proposed, not empirical or causal.
A conceptual model from the essay: four resources have distinct roles and may interact. Their connections do not represent measured effects or guarantee an outcome.
Text equivalent: four resources
Conceptual model proposed by the essay; the connections do not assert measured effects
ResourceRole in the argument
MoneyPays for work.
OrganizingHelps people do work together.
ReachHelps an argument find an audience.
GovernanceDetermines who chooses work and who can question the choice.

Original analysis from article paragraph 7. No conversion rates, measured outcomes, or causal effects are asserted.

Return to the essay

Find a way to read.

A school or library can close one door. That does not erase the book—but finding another legitimate, free way to read can still demand time, eligibility, internet access and luck.